De shortlists van de Frame Awards 2021 zijn bekend

16-09-2021 (17:00) - Prijzen

De kandidaten die op de Frame Awards 2021 shortlists te vinden zijn strijden om deze jaarlijkse interieur onderscheiding. De winnaars zullen in een virtuele awardceremonie op 14 oktober 2021 om 17:00 uur CET aangekondigd worden.

EXECUTIONAL

Best Use of Material

1. MO de Movimiento, Lucas Muñoz, Madrid, Spain, 8.50

2. NeueHouse Longhouse, BVN, New York, The United States, 7.98

3. Temporary Site of Shengli Market, LUO Studio, Puyang, China, 7.92

4. Arkadia, Breathe Architecture, DKO, Oculus, Sydney, Australia, 7.77

5. Gusto 501, Partisans, Toronto, Canada, 7.71

Jury

Martin Mostböck, founder and creative director at ArchitectureInteriorsDesign

Akanksha Deo Sharma, designer at Ikea

Golnar Roshan, partner at Rive Roshan

Wiebe Boonstra, founder and creative director at DUM

Gregory Melitonov, partner and cofounder of Taller KEN

Best Use of Colour

1. Ura – Landscape, JA! Studio, Donostia- San Sebastian, Spain, 7.98

2. Stereoscope Coffee, Wick Architecture and Design and Land Design Studio, Newport Beach, United States, 7.84

3. Hotel Unplugged, The Invisible Party, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 7.61

4. XYTS, WGNB, Seoul, South Korea,7.50

5. Box by Posti, Fyra, Helsinki, Finland, 7.48

Jury

Wiebe Boonstra, founder and creative director at DUM

Gregory Melitonov, partner and cofounder of Taller KEN

Daniel Wigham, strategy and development manager at StudioXAG

Julian Lwin, principal and spatial design director at Lwindesign and Street Farms USA

Justine Fox, cofounder of Calzada Fox

Best Use of Light

1. Roof Top Orchestra, Hakuten Corporation, Tokyo, Japan, 8.27

2. UABB Longgang Exhibition Hall, Atelier XI, Shenzhen, China, 7.91

3. Bicycle Parking Garage The Hague, Silo, Den Hague, The Netherlands, 7.27

4. House in Ramat Hasharon, Levin Packer Architects, Ramat Hasharon, Israel, 7.07

5. M0, Studio Mute, Seoul, South Korea, 6.96

Jury

Daniel Wigham, strategy and development manager at StudioXAG

Justine Fox, cofounder of Calzada Fox

Avsar Gurpinar, assistant professor at Istanbul Bilgi University, cofounder of Ambiguous

Howard Duffy, founder at HTDSTUDIO

Melvyn Law, director of Limelight Atelier

L'Anticamera dei Sogni, Elena Salmistraro Design Studio.

 

HONORARY

Emerging Designer of the Year

1. Space Popular, London, The United Kingdom, 7.34

2. Crosby Studios, Moscow, Russia, 7.23

3. Sophie Dries Architect, Paris, France, 6.09

4. Republic Design, Taipei, Taiwan, 6.03

5. Youth, Manchester, United Kingdom, 6.00

Jury

Andrew Mcmullan, director of Mcmullan Studio

Daniel Wigham, strategy and development manager at StudioXAG

Esra Lemmens, founder and design strategist at Esra Lemmens Agency

Rosie Morley, principal at Fender Katsalidis

Golnar Roshan, partner at Rive Roshan

Designer of the Year

1. Elena Salmistraro, Design Studio, Milan, Italy, 7.5

2. OMA/AMO, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 7.5

3. Various Associates, Shenzhen, China, 7.41

4. Schemata Architects, Tokyo, Japan, 7.22

5. PIG Design, Hangzhou, China, 7.36

6. Golucci Interior Architects, Beijing, China, 5.97

Jury

Andrew Mcmullan, director of Mcmullan Studio

Esra Lemmens, founder and design strategist at Esra Lemmens Agency

Nasim Köerting, head of design at The Office Group

Anne-Rachel Schiffmann, director and senior architect at Snøhetta

Leni Popovici, founding director and partner at KAP Studios

Client of the Year

1. Harmay, Beijing, China, 6.73

2. Shanghai Fengyuzhu Culture Technology, Shanghai, China, 6.68

3. Off-White, Milan, Italy, 6.58

4. Jins, Tokyo, Japan, 6.42

5. % Arabica, Japan, 6.38

Jury

Bill Bouchey, principal and director of design interiors at HOK

Stefan Weil, CCO and co-owner of Atelier Markgraph

Avsar Gurpinar, assistant professor at Istanbul Bilgi University, cofounder of Ambiguous

Howard Duffy, founder at HTDSTUDIO

George Foussias, director of interior design at Lemay